Thursday, April 8, 2010

It's 1:37 After the Club, Do You Know What Time it is?

It's time to call your "boo-thang."

Lemme paint you a picture. You and your boys just got out the club, and the designated drunk driver is asking you if you wanna eat, go home, or get dropped off at "fill in the blanks" house. Your feeling nice and toasty, horny to be honest, and yah you got some dance floor play at Lot 46 but none of them breezys hold a candle to the girl you've been thinking about all night so you think of your options:
  1. Go home where you'll be hungry and horny but in bed.
  2. Go eat with your boys where you'll be full but still horny.
  3. Go see your fly-girl and take care of both #1 and #2 at the same time.

That 3rd scenario is what this joint off Ursher's new album reminds me of. That fucking euphoric stage after you meet someone, and you're right in between knowing yall feelin each other but haven't really said anything 'cuz you don't wanna scare the other person off but it's pretty apparent. It's the stage after getting to know each other and right before you 'bout to wife her or .. I guess girlfriend her lol. Those days where you see something that reminds you of her so you send her a pic text of it or you hear something so funny you call her up to tell her just so you can hear her laugh. Those nights where you're out with your boys and she's having a girls night out, but yall always end up with each other by the time the sun comes up.

Oohwee. Can't wait for the weekend lol.


2 comments:

Jukebox Yes said...

Hi, umm..whats the name of the song? I can't see the video. Thanks!

Mouf.Peace said...

aw sorry! it's called "Making love (into the night) by usher off of the raymond vs. raymond album